Conference Program

registration page logo-01-01-01-01-01-01.png


150 Ways to Transfer:
A celebration of pathway initiatives and research

June 8th - 9th, 2017 | TORONTO | Toronto Marriott Downtown Eaton Centre Hotel

Conference Program (subject to change)
PDF Format
Thursday June 8th, 2017
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration Desk Open - Main Lobby
7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Breakfast - Grand Ballroom
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Welcome - Grand Ballroom
Phil Belanger/Chair PCCAT
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Keynote Address - Plenary I - Grand Ballroom
Leesa Wheelahan
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Break - Foyer
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Concurrent Session - A1

Collaboration, Communication, and Technology: System Change and Alberta's New Leaner Pathways System

Eric Dohei & AnnMarie Lyseng, ACAT

Concurrent Session - A2

Alternate Career Pathways for Internationally Education Professionals (IEP)

Denis Gravelle, Seneca College
Nicole Pereira, Seneca College
Bonnie Kennedy, CAPLA

 
 

Concurrent Session - A3

General Principles and local contexts in student pathways

Leesa Wheelahan, OISE
Gavin Moodie, OISE

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch - Grand Ballroom
 1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Concurrent Session - B1

Transfer and Pathways: The Challenge of Multiple Campuses

Paula Green & Julie Parna, York Seneca Partnership

 Concurrent Session - B2

Exploring Next Generation Credentialing for Student Success and Transfer

Joanne Duklas, Duklas Cornerstone Consulting

 Concurrent Session - B3

Working Together to facilitate greater student mobility: Moving towards a national electronic transcript exchange network

Dorothy Chapman, University of Waterloo/CanPESC
Ruth Blades, NSCAT/CanPESC

2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Concurrent Session - C1

Laurier's Formula for 2+2 Pathway

Sean T. Doherty, Craig Chipps & Christina Perris, Wilfrid Laurier University

Concurrent Session - C2

Faculty Discipline-based Committees as the Basis for Developing Learning Outcomes, Pathways, and Articulation Agreements: US and Canadian Models

John Fitzgibbon - BCCAT
Clare Ard - ACAT
Nicole Fallon - ONCAT

Concurrent Session - C3

ONCAT - OCAS Transfer Pathways Partnership

Alana Wiens, ONCAT
Rose Chan, ONCAT
Sean Vandeweerd, OCAS

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Break - Foyer

3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Plenary II - Grand Ballroom
CAT Panel

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Reception - Grand Ballroom

 

Friday, June 9th, 2017
7:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. Registration Desk Open - Main Lobby
7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Breakfast - Grand Ballroom
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. PCCAT Annual General Meeting & Elections - Grand Ballroom
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Plenary III - Grand Ballroom
Academica
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Break - Foyer
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Concurrent Session - D1

First-Year Core Engineering Curriculum for the BC Post-Secondary Sector

Brian Dick
Vancouver Island University

 

 

Concurrent Session - D2

Immigrant Education: A Case for Alternate Career Pathways and Recognition of Prior Learning

Bonnie Kennedy, CAPLA
Jan Carter, George Brown College
Kam Holland, Georgian College
Alex Irwin, George Brown College
Patricia Whittington, Georgian College
Denis Gravelle, Seneca College
Nicole Pereira, Seneca College



Concurrent Session - D3

CAT Communication with Students

Robin Fisher - ACAT
Rob Fleming - BCCAT
Lia Quikert - ONCAT

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Lunch - Grand Ballroom

1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Concurrent Session - E1

Interprovincial Use and Feedback: ARUCC/PCCAT Transcript and Transfer Guide

AnnMarie Lyseng, ACAT
Joanne Duklas, Duklas Cornerstone Consulting

Concurrent Session - E2

Trends in College-to-University Transfer in Ontario: Influences on transfer rates and the transition experience

Ursula McCloy & Henry Decock, Seneca College

Concurrent Session - E3

Interprovincial Degree Partnerships: Is there potential for a Pan-Canadian database?

Anna Tikina, BCCAT

2:25 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Plenary IV - Grand Ballroom
CAPLA Panel
3:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Closing Remarks - Grand Ballroom
Phil Belanger/Chair PCCAT